[Wurfpost] CUSB ULTIMATE BOLOGNA TOURNAMENT 5 - 6 OCTOBER 2002

Alejandro Aragon alejandro_aragon at virgilio.it
Thu Aug 1 22:25:04 CEST 2002


CUSB ULTIMATE BOLOGNA TOURNAMENT 5 - 6 October 2002
www.ultilinks.com/tournaments/bologna 

Hi all Ultimate lovers,

This are the 24 Open teams that has been selected out of all those willing to come, the selection was
made with these criteria:
    * Teams that bring a women team (high preference rating)
    * As many nations represented as possible
    * Fidelity to our tournament
    * Level of play
    * Travelling distance
    * Italian Ranking (Italian teams only)
    * Last year Ranking in our tournament
    * Wild card
 
Please remember

4) Payment phase - deadline: 15th of September.
    By this date, both Open and Women teams that have the spot should have paid team + player fees. (you can find the
bank details in our site www.ultilinks.com/tournaments/bologna  )
IMPORTANT: only the payment saves your spot, you are not safely "in" until we receive the team + player fees. Remember team fee = 80 Euro, player fee = 35 Euro, non player fee = 20 Euro

5) Closing phase - from 16 of September.
    Open and Women teams that did not pay loose theirs spot, and fall at the bottom of the waiting list. The teams at the top of the waiting list will have the chance of getting in, this teams can pay directly at the welcome party.

Teams that have the spot (note: is not a definitive ranking)

1) Ultimate Vibration (A) - (Cergy - France) - LAST YEAR CHAMPIONS!! / 10 players? ( Faissoil m'baé )
2) Cota Rica (A) - (Rimini - Italy) / 10 players ( Giorgio Palladino ) 
3) CUSB ULTIMATE BOLOGNA - A (A) - (Bologna - Italy) - ( Rufus ) 
4) Freespeed (I) - (Basel - Switzerland) / 10 players? ( Beo )
5) Nice try (I) - (Berlin - Germany) / 10? players ( Micha ) 
6) Salutami'Ntonio (I) - (Milano - Italy) / 10? players ( Crivellin Andrea )
7) French National Master Team (A) - (France) / 12?-17? players ( Pierre-Bob )
8) Quattro Stazioni (A) - (Munchen - Germany) / 10 players ( Christoph ) 
9) Patatas Bravas (I) - (Barcelona - Spain) / 12 players ( Doris )
10) Hallodigaze (I) - ( Budapest - Hungary ) / 15 players ( Mark Ersek ) (with Unicum) 
11) Thebigez (A) - (Vienna - Austria) / 10 players ( Andrea "Oddi" ) 
12) Mucche al pascolo (I) - (Bergamo - Italy) / 10?-12? players ( Davide )
13) Bradipi (I) - ( Cesena - Italy ) / 10 players ( simone zoffoli )
14) Red I's (I) - (Sarnen - Switzerland) / 12 players ( Marco ) 
15) Radical (I) - (Zurich - Switzerland) / 10 players ( Chris ) 
16) Winona Raiders (I) - (moedling - Austria) / 10 players ( Christian )
17) Superfly (con Mavis)(I?) - (Nottingham - UK)- 10? players ( Adriano Vitali ) 
18) Sneeeky's (I) - (Edinburgh - Scotland) / 9 players ( Fraser ) 
19) Wombat Ultimate Willisau (A) - ( Wädenswil - Switzerland) / 11 players ( Mäsi ) 
20) Flying Bisch' (I) - (Prato - Italy) / 13 players ( Paul ) 
21) Gnadelos (I) - ( Cham - Switzerland) / 12 players ( Nitze ) 
22) Monkey Foo (I) - (Grenoble - France) / 10 players ( Charlotte ) 
23) Pookas (I) - (Ireland) / 10? players ( Michael ) 
24) CUSB ULTIMATE BOLOGNA - B "LABI" (I) - (Bologna - Italy) - ( Ale ) 

Waiting List 
25) Klopstock (B) - ( Zürich - Switzerland ) / 14 players ( Thöme ) 
26) Voladora (I) - (Parma - Italy) / 10 players ( Luca )
27) Zacapa (Modena - Italy) (B) - / 11 players ( Andrea ) 
28) Canieporci (B) - (Imola - Italy) / 10? players ( Andrea ) 
29) Spaccamadoni (B) - (Fano - Italy) / 13 players ( Emanuele )
30) Barbastreji (B) - (Padova - Italy) / 12 players ( Tommaso ) 
31) Frisbeestika (B) - ( Fidenza - Italy ) / 10 players ( Gio )
32) Befree1969 (B) - (Torino - Italy) / 10 players ( Marco SKI #00 ) 
33) Discoli Ultimate Reggio Emilia (B) - (Reggio Emilia - Italy) / 10? players ( Duccio ) 
34) Frühsport 0,2 (A) - ( Köln (Cologne) - Germany) / 9 players ( Frank )
35) All-Stars Men (pick - up) made of: 1) Rolly (I) / Switzerland , 2) Jerome (A) / Switzerland , 3) Michael O'Meara (I) / Dublin - Ireland 4) Paolo montagna (I) / RE - Italy 

***

Last message

----- Original Message ----- 
From: Alejandro Aragon 
To: Alejandro Aragon 
Sent: Sunday, July 14, 2002 8:41 PM
Subject: CUSB ULTIMATE BOLOGNA TOURNAMENT 5 - 6 October 2002 - IMPORTANT INFO


CUSB ULTIMATE BOLOGNA TOURNAMENT 5 - 6 October 2002
www.ultilinks.com/tournaments/bologna 

Hi all Ultimate lovers,

We officially announce that our tournament format wil be Open + Women.

By now we have 13 Women teams registered (registration is still open!).
 
On the Open side we have a list of more than 24 teams willing to come, while registration is not officially open yet. Unfortunately we can admit only 24 Open teams.

The reason for this limit is to trade-off between an efficient organization, and good level  tournament. 

So, here is what is going to happen:

1) Registration phase - from 15 of July to 25 of July.
    Open teams can send their request for participation, with no limit to the number of requesting teams.
Already registered teams (as before of 15th of July) do not have to register again (if you are not sure check your presence in the attached list).

2) Selection phase.
    24 Open teams will be selected out of all those willing to come, with these criteria:
    * Teams that bring a women team (high preference rating)
    * As many nations represented as possible
    * Fidelity to our tournament
    * Level of play
    * Travelling distance
    * Italian Ranking (Italian teams only)
    * Last year Ranking in our tournament
    * Wild card

3) Communication phase - on the 1st of August.
    we will put selection outcome on our site and inform the Open teams that have the spot. The other Open teams will be put on the waiting list.

4) Payment phase - deadline: 15th of September.
    By this date, both Open and Women teams that have the spot should have paid team + player fees.
IMPORTANT: only the payment saves your spot, you are not safely "in" until we receive the team + player fees. Remember team fee = 80 Euro, player fee = 35 Euro, non player fee = 20 Euro

5) Closing phase - from 16 of September.
    Open and Women teams that did not pay loose theirs spot, and fall at the bottom of the waiting list. The teams at the top of the waiting list will have the chance of getting in, this teams can pay directly at the welcome party.

For any kind of question, please write us!

We are sorry for all the inconvenience that this may cause to you but we hope you understand. We want to offer the best tournament our means allow us.

Ulticheers :) 

Alejandro Aragon (Ale) TD and Bologna Staff

***

Women Teams

1) CUS Bologna Women A - "DDT" (A) - (Bologna - Italy) - ( Totta )
2) Bische Clandestine (B) - (Prato - Italy) / 8 players ( Veuska )
3) Huck Bugs (A) - (Hergiswil - Switzerland) / 12 players ( Sibylle ) 
4) Yawp (I) - (Milano - Italy) / 10 players ( Elena ) 
5) Claquettes (A) - (Paris - France) / 10? players ( Sonia ) 
6) Mucche al pascolo (I) - (Bergamo - Italy) / 9?-10? players ( Davide )
7) Mavis (A) - (Nottingham - UK) / 10 players ( Daniela )
8) Crema Catalana (B) - (Barcelona - Spain) / 10 players ( Sarah )
9) Princess Layout (I) - (London - UK) / 10 players ( Jennifer Thompson )
10) Sun Kissed (I) - (Austria) / 10 players ( Anja Jungwirth )
11) Piadina Connection? (A) - (Rimini+Cesena - Italy) / 8?-10? players ( Vale ) 
12) Unicum (B) - (Budapest - Hungary) / 8? - 10? players ( Ildiko )
13) ..............
14) ..............
15) ..............
16) ..............


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://list.uni-koblenz.de/pipermail/wurfpost/attachments/20020801/9a06af88/attachment.htm 


More information about the Wurfpost mailing list